Search Home Toggle Menu
Home Search
Helsingin aikuisopisto > Institute > AULAGallery

Autumn 2018 Exhibitions

August 28 – September 23: Helsingin taideyhdistys ry – Anneli Rajanen-Salo ja Marianne Matikka – A&M… visuaalinen rytmi
September 24 – October 21: Anita Raunio: Tauluja ja valokuvia
October 22 – November 18: Kasimir Peltonen: Neljä vuodenaikaa – maisemia ja kukkia
November 19 – December 14: Anu Korhonen ja Pirjo Källi: Salaiset maisemat (Secret landscapes). Paintings.

Spring 2018

January 17 – February 13: SARDINIA.
February 15 – March 11: HERE WE COME AGAIN – MAALAUSKOULU UNITED
March 14 – April 9: DAYTIME PAINTERS
April 12 – 20: AKRYYLIMAALAUSTA A:STA Ö:HÖN
April 22-27: IKEBANA

2017

March 1 – 7: SERGIO URBINA – PAPER CUT PIECES. Read more.
March 16 – April 9: MAALAUSKOULU UNITED: HOW ABOUT YOU TRY IT.
April 12 – May 10: TORSTAIPIIRTÄJÄT
September 6-30: KIMMO TOLIN: VUOSIKYMMENIÄ SADASTA
October 6- November 5: YHDESSÄ/TOGETHER. Works by students from Intitute’s art courses.
November 15-December 13: YHDESSÄ 2/TOGETHER 2. Works by Institute’s art teachers.
January 30 – February 28: DAYTIME PAINTERS

2016

January 15 – February 14: ONCE UPON A TIME THERE WAS GARBAGE… Art Made from Recycled Materials by Immigrant Women
February 16 – March 15: DAYTIME PAINTERS
March 18 – April 15: PAINTING SCHOOL UNITED Painter Merja Salonen Di Giorgio’s students’ works from two groups.
August 16 – September 4: WHAT YOU DIVINE INSIDE Watercolours by Anna Tsokkinen (formerly Jaunain) and Sylvi-Sanni Manninen’s aphorisms. Master of Arts Anna Tsokkinen’s watercolours have been inspired by Sylvi-Sanni Manninen’s (1914 – 2009) aphorisms.
September 6 – October 3: MINUTIA. Ulla Kajava.
October 4 – 31: RUUSA – A WOMAN’S JOURNEY.

2015

January 7-25: HANDICRAFTS TEACHERS
January 26 – February 22: WATERCOLOUR COURSE, Carl Wargh
February 23 – March 20: PAINTING SCHOOL UNITED
March 21 – 29: IKEBANA
March 30 – April 19: DAYTIME PAINTERS
April 20 – May 24: ADULTS’ VISUAL ARTS BASIC TRAINING DIPLOMA WORKS
August 31 – October 4: PRIVATE EXHIBITION, Dmitri Zudov
October 7 – 26: PRIVATE EXHIBITION: MAKING OF AN EXHIBITION. Juha Okko.
October – November: STUDENTS OF ALESSANDRA GARUSI: STREET PHOTOGRAPHY
November 25 – December 16: Six Students of Carl Wargh’s Watercolour Painting Group present their works from Autumn 2015. Agrentine graphic designer Sergio Urbina presents photography illustration made out of paper cut works.

2014

January 7 – 26: HANDICRAFTS TEACHERS
January 27 – February 23: PAINTING SCHOOL UNITED
February 24 – March 23: VISUAL ARTS TEACHERS OF THE TUUSULA ADULT EDUCATION INSTITUTE
March 24 – April 14: DAYTIME PAINTERS
April 22 – May 16: ADULTS’ VISUAL ARTS BASIC TRAINING DIPLOMA WORKS
May 19 – 25: IKEBANA
August 18 – 29: AL RAWE KAUTHER and AL DABBAGH ALAA
September 1 – 28: KIMMO TOLIN
September 29 – October 26: WATERCOLOUR AFTERNOON, Mika Törönen
October 27 – November 23: KIRSI TUOMINEN – Graphics
November 26 – December 12: BASIC ART TRAINING FOR ADULTS, YEAR 1

2013

January 8 – 27: THE ONLY ONES – THE INSTITUTE OF ADULT EDUCATION IN HESINKI HANDICRAFTS EXHIBITION
January 30 – February 25: DAYTIME PAINTERS – NEW WORKS
February 28 – March 17: PAINTING SCHOOL UNITED
March 19 – Apri 11: VISITING THE NEIGHBOURS – THE VISUAL ARTS TEACHERS OF THE VANTAA INSTITUTE OF ADULT EDUCATION
April 15 – 21: IKEBANA EXHIBITION, The Ikebana group of the Institute of Adult Education in Helsinki
April 23 – May 6: COLOURS OF LIGHT AND SHADOW. The Diploma Works Exhibition of the Visual Arts Basic Training, which started in autumn 2011, Part 1. Carin Edgren, Leena Palmu, Paula Salminen, Arja Vorne.
May 8 – 26: THE DIFFERENCES CONNECT. The Diploma Works Exhibition of the Visual Arts Basic Training, which started in autumn 2011, Part 2. Marja-Liisa Forss-Messo, Julia Melart, Pirjo Sirola-Karvinen, Mirja Vuori
August 12 – September 19: THAT’S IT! The exhibition presents techniques and works from the Institute’s past, future and probable courses.
September 3 – October 6: PAINTINGS, Mirka Kinnula
October 29 – November 17; PAINTING SCHOOL C. The Institute’s Painting Schools were formed from the Beginners’ Painting Courses. This is the First Exibition or Painting School C taught by Leonora Fredriksson.
November 19 – December 15: RADAR-EXHIBITION, The Institute of Adult Education in Helsinki Visual Arts Basic Training students.

2012

February 28 – March 27: DAYTIME PAINTERS
April 11 – 27: VISUAL ARTS BASIC TRAINING DIPLOMA WORK EXHIBITION 1/2012. Irkka Hankala, Katja Karvo, Luule Kosomaa, Lee Jin Young.
May 2 – 5: IKEBANA EXHIBITION
May 8 – 25: VISUAL ARTS BASIC TRAINING DIPLOMA WORK EXHIBITION 2/2012. Tuula Alkia, Satu-Maaria Forsström, Lea Lakio ja Kaisa Vuorinen.
September 3 – 30: WHERE DOES THE ROAD LEAD? – Kimmo Tolin, Paintings and Photographs
Audust 6 – September 2: HANDICRAFTS
October 5 – 22: EXHIBITION OF CHINESE ART AND CALLIGRAPHY, Li Xinsheng
November 8 – 25: VISUAL ARTS BASIC TRAINING EXHIBITION. Bent, Brunfeldt, Inkiläinen, Kauppila, Koponen, Lopperi, Mustonen, Saarno, Åberg.
November 26 – December 21: JUST A MOMENT, Viivi Varesvuo

2011

January 10 – 30: MISDEEDS, The Handicrafts Teachers
January 31 – February 25: DAYTIME PAINTERS
February 28 – March 27: MERJA SALONEN
March 28 – April 20: VISUAL ARTS BASIC TRAINING DIPLOMA WORKS EXHIBITION
April 26 – May 22: THE PEKKA HALONEN ACADEMY – Institute of Adult Education Branch
August 1 – 28: HANDICRAFTS
August 29 – October 2: HAO 50 YEARS, Hannu Kauppi and Juha Okko.
October 3 – 25: BEGINNERS’ PAINTING, Merja Salonen
October 26 – November 20: WATERCOLOUR PAINTING GROUP, Carl Wargh

2010

January 11 – 31: THE SMALL THINGS, The Institute’s Handicrafts Exhibition
February 3 – 25: DAYTIME PAINTERS, Merja Salonen
March 1 – 28: VIA APPIA ANTICA, Riitta Kiisto
April 6 – 22: VISUAL ARTIS ADULTS’ BASIC TRAINING DOPLOMA WORK EXHIBITION. Tuula Hyyppä, Jonna Junkkari, Kaisa Karvonen, Salla Närhi ja Irmaliisa Penttilä.
April 26 – May 23: KALEVALA WORKS, Hannu Tampio
August 2 – 29: HANDICRAFTS EXHIBITION
September 6 – 25: PEKKA KRÖGER
Septemner 27 – October 24: ELINA ROININEN
October 25 – November 21: MATTI METSÄMAA, bas reliefs and sculptures
November 22 – December 16: VISUAL ARTS BASIC TRAINING EXHIBITION

2009

January 7 – Febrary 1: KATA KÄRKKÄINEN’S EXHIBITION
February 3 – March 1: ON THE ROAD. Exhibition of the Handicrafts Teachers’ of the Institute of Adult Education in Helsinki.
March 2 – 29: WATERCOLOUR COURSE, Mika Törönen
March 30 – April 26: DAYTIME PAINTERS, hosted by Merja Salonen
April 27 – May 20: VISUAL ARTS BASIC TRAINING, advanced studies
May 25 – June 12: FOUR COLOURS. Maisa Kela, Tiina Mäkitalo, Kirsti Pesari, Susanna Valkeapää.
August 31 – September 27: DIVE INTO FINLAND -ILLUSTRATIONS, Elina Roininen
October 1 – 25: URBAN IMPRESSION, Kimmo Tolin
November 23 – December 17: VISUAL ARTS BASIC TRAINING EXHIBITION

2008

January 7 – February 3: DONE, The Works of the Handicrafts Teachers of the Institute of Adult Education in Helsinki
February 4 – March 2: WATERCOLOUR COURSE, Mika Törönen
March 3 – 30: DAYTIME PAINTERS
March 31 – April 27: BASIC TRAINING
April 28 – May 24: PICTURE AND THOUGHT. Advanced Studies, Hannu Kauppi.
May 26 – June 13: PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITION. Handcrafts High School, Budapest.
September 1 – 28 Kimmo Tolin: ARE YOU LOOKING OR SEEING? Paintings, picture works and photographs.
September 29 – October 26: IN THE FINGERTIPS , The Works of the Handicrafts Teachers of the Institute of Adult Education in Helsinki
November 4 – 22: LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, Pekka Kröger
November 24 – December 19: OPEN ATELIER, Hannu Kauppi

2007

January 8 – 28: BY HAND EXHIBITION, The Handicrafts Teachers of the Institute of Adult Education in Helsinki
January 29 – March 4: GRAPHIC ART, Liisa Junnola
March 5 – 25: OPEN ATELIER Course, The Institute of Adult Education in Helsinki
March 28 – April 22: VISUAL ARTS BASIC TRAINING COURSE, The Institute of Adult Education in Helsinki
April 23 – May 25: WATERCOLOUR PAINTING COURSE, The Institute of Adult Education in Helsinki
September 3 – 30: BY HAND, The Institute of Adult Education in Helsinki Handicrafts Teachers’ Course Work Models
October 11 – 28: BREEZES, Tuula Linnainmaa, Visual Arts Basic Training / Advanced Studies
October 29 – November 25: COAL DRAWINGS, Sirpa Kallio
November 26 – December 19: BASIC TRAINING, PART 1 . Nanna Jalkanen.
December 1 – 5: MARBLE WALL LOBBY: IKEBANA. Sari Mäntysola’s Group.

2006

March 25: THE FINNISH WATERCOLOUR SOCIETY EXHIBITION
March 31 – April 30: THE SURFACE -GROUP: Hannu Hyrske, Hannu Kauppi, Hannu Tampio, Pekka Rytkönen
May 3 – 30: The students of Matti Kurki and Kimmo Tolin
August 31: FAMILIAR THINGS AND HOBBIES: The Personnel of the Institute of Adult Education in Finland, Open House
September 1 – 24: OPEN ATELIER Group, Hannu Kauppi
September 25 – October 22: THE DEVELOPABLES Group, the students of the City of Helsinki Adult Education Centre
October 23 – November 19: ELINA KAROLA AND ELLA NIINI. Graduates from the Pekka Halonen Academy.
November 20 – December 20: BOOKMARKS, Anneli Salonen and Jorma Salonen